International Baltic Competition of Young Musicians

“Strings” 

Violin

А group up to 10 y.o.incl.

round – up to 10 min.

two free choice works of different character

II round – up to 15 min.

1. Music work written by Latvian composer

2. Movement from a concert or variation (I mov. or II, III mov.)

B group 11 – 13 y.o.incl.

round – up to 12 min.

two free choice works of different character

II round – up to 20 min.

1. Music work written by Latvian composer

2. Movement from a concert or variation (I mov. or II, III mov.)

C group 14 – 16 y.o.incl.

round – up to 20 min.

two free choice works of different character

II round – up to 20 min.

1. Music work written by Latvian composer

2. Movement from a concert or variation (I mov. or II, III mov.)

III round

W. A. Mozart Violin Concerto N.2 in D major, K.211

Cello

А group up to 10 y.o.incl.

round – up to 10 min.

two free choice works of different character

II round – up to 15 min.

1. Music work written by Latvian composer

2. Movement from a concert or variation (I mov. or II, III mov.)

 

B group 11 – 13 y.o.incl.

round – up to 12 min.

two free choice works of different character

II round – up to 20 min.

1. Music work written by Latvian composer

2. Virtuoso part of a concert

 

C group 14 – 16 y.o.incl.

round – up to 20 min.

1. Two free choice works of different character 

2. J.S.Bach Suites for cello solo N. 1, 2, 3 (two mov.at participant's choice) 

II round – up to 20 min.

1. Music work written by Latvian composer

2. Virtuoso part of a concert

III round

G.M.Monn  Cello Concerto G-moll

Viola

One age group up to 16 y.o.incl.

round – up to 10 min.

two free choice works of different character

II round – up to 20 min.

1. Free choice work

2. Movement from a concert or variation (I mov. or II, III mov.)

III round

G. P. Telemann Viola Concerto in G major

Double Bass

One age group up to 16 y.o.incl.

round – up to 10 min.

two free choice works of different character

II round – up to 20 min.

1. Music work written by Latvian composer

2. Two parts of Baroque sonata

III тур

V. Pihl Concerto in D major

Harp

А group up to 10 y.o.incl.

round – up to 8 min.

two - three free choice works of different character

B group 11 – 13 y.o.incl.

round – up to 10 min.

two - three free choice works of different character

II round – up to 15 min.

1. J.Ķepītis Prelude N.1, 2 or 3

2. Baroque or Classical sonata (I p. or II & III p.)

 

C group 14 – 16 y.o.incl.

round – up to 12 min.

two - three free choice works of different character

II round – up to 15 min.

1. J.Ķepītis Prelude N.4, 5 or 6

2. Free choice work

III round

G.F.Handel  Harp  Concerto  B - dur  (I p. or II & III p.)

The Competition is to be held in the Latvian Emil Darzin Music School.

Application procedure

 Applicants must supply the following documents:

 

– application form (www.artculture.eu)

– copy of birth certificate / passport;

– a short biography including musical education, names of teachers, prizes and other awards (doc* format);

– recent photo in electronic *jeg format.

– scanned copy of payment of participation fee (for non-Latvian participants).

Financial Conditions

Participation fee:

А group – 50 Eur

В group – 65 Eur

С group – 85 Eur

For participants of categories Viola and Double bass – 85 Eur

 

The deadline for the transfer of participation fee is 10.02.2017.

 

The payment of participation fee is made by transfer to the following Bank details:

AS "SEB banka", Account Nr. LV84UNLA0050024118583, SIA "ArteFebs", reg.Nr. 40203000772, in the purpose of payment must specify: Name, Surname, music instrument and age category, participation fee International Baltic competition for Young Musicians.

Prizes and Awards

Those participants of all age groups who have got the first, the second and the third places are awarded with the titiles of the Competition laureates. The finalists who have not become laureates are awarded with the titles of the Diploma holders.

 

Jury may award special prizes for the best performance of specific compositions; for the best performance of compositions of Latvian composers; award the teachers who have brought up the laureates of the Competition.

The Competition Jury

The jury panel consists of famous European musicians – performers, professors, pedagogues.

Prof. Juris Shvolkovskis.

Georgs Sarkisjans. 

Rasma Lielmane.

Marta Sudraba.

Jekaterina Suvorova. 

Aija Beitika.